Skip redundant pieces
Oread

Spring enrollment figures set record for third straight year

KU Medical Center sees large increase, Lawrence campus holds steady

Tools

Contact


p: (785) 864-8860
f: (785) 864-3339

A 22 percent surge in graduate school enrollment in nursing helped propel KU to a third consecutive record spring enrollment.

Enrollment in the School of Nursing, a top 20 school in national rankings, increased 10 percent overall while primary growth was among graduate programs for nurses and additional online offerings in the master's degree program to accommodate the schedules of working professional nurses.

These programs increased 21.8 percent over last spring.

The nursing school increase as well as healthy jumps at the Schools of Medicine – 2 percent – and Allied Health – nearly 6 percent – gave the KU Medical Center its fourth straight year of rising spring enrollment. Overall, the medical center rose to 2,615, up from 2,511 students in 2005.

Enrollment by year
Spring............2006.............27,994
Spring............2005..............27,890
Spring............2004..............27,772
Spring............2003..............27,463
Spring............2002..............26,894
Spring............2001..............26,857
Spring............2000..............26,545
Spring............1999..............26,297
Spring............1998..............26,214
Spring............1997..............25,755
Spring............1996..............26,261
Spring............1995..............26,127
Spring............1994..............27,131
Spring............1993..............27,569

The medical center's highest enrollment was 2,674 in 1994.

Increases in allied health can be attributed to the undergraduate respiratory care and clinical laboratory sciences programs and the graduate occupational therapy and physical therapy programs.

In Lawrence, KU's main campus recorded the same number of students as last spring, which was the eighth consecutive increase and a record. For the Lawrence campus, spring enrollment was stable at 25,379, which last year broke the record of 25,348, set during spring 2004.

Spring enrollment for the entire university rose to 27,994, a record surpassing last year's mark of 27,890. Total spring enrollment includes students at the Lawrence campus, the medical center and the Edwards Campus.

Enrollment at Edwards Campus decreased from last year. This year, 1,502 students are enrolled, while 1,550 students were enrolled in 2005.

The Board of Regents figures show a systemwide increase of 347 students for a 0.4 percent increase in spring 2006 over spring 2005. The six state universities reported a combined enrollment of 82,622 students.

The total number of Kansas residents enrolled at state universities is 63,849