October 17 , 2003
Vol. 28, No. 5

Late Night to go ‘Into the Phog’
KU pumps $2.4M into classrooms, technology
Women of Distinction
Classified employees support alternative to state civil service
Center of attention
‘88 champ ‘Manning’ the helm for homecoming

Rock Chalk sidewalk

Dinner to honor retirees
Admissions seeks student information
Bench inscription tells story behind Rock Chalk chant
CCL teaches leaders

Volunteer finds second family in Little Brother
Tuition assistance sees jump in fall numbers
Eaton Hall to be dedicated
A muddy good time

KU First
On the hill
Off the hill
Quiz


Calendar

Credits

Current jobs

In memory

KU people

News in brief

Web works

Archives

Contact Us

KU Faculty & Staff

News

UR homepage

KU homepage

Oread Deadline Schedule

Search

 

 

Tuition assistance sees jump in fall numbers

The tuition assistance program has granted 152 awards for KU staff members this fall, up from 130 people in fall 2002 and 101 participants in fall 2001.


The program is available to classified and unclassified staff with six months of full-time or part-time KU employment.


The program normally covers tuition for one class per semester and can cover up to a five-hour course. Classes should be structured courses that meet on a scheduled basis with days and times published in the Timetable of Classes.


Accelerated programs and independent study courses are not part of the tuition assistance program. Seminars and conferences that are part of professional development also are not covered through tuition assistance.


Participants are encouraged to take classes at KU, but exceptions can be granted for programs not offered at the university. Vocational classes also may be covered through the program. Faculty, faculty equivalents including academic staff, and those on student appointments are not eligible.


Acceptance into the program is not automatic, and eligibility doesn’t guarantee admission into the university.


The tuition assistance application form is available on the Human Resources Web page at www.ku.edu/~kuhr by going to the tuition assistance link. For more information, contact Lynn George in Human Resources at 864-7415 or lgeorge@ku.edu.


The application deadline for the spring semester is 5 p.m. Friday, Nov. 21. Applications should be forwarded to the Tuition Assistance Committee, c/o Human Resources, 103 Carruth-O’Leary Hall.


Recipients for the fall 2003 term include:

Prisella Adams, Web assistant, athletics; Mahboob Ahmed, information specialist I, engineering administration; Muhammad Ahmed, information specialist I, human resources; David Anderson, safety and security officer, Spencer art museum; Theresa Archer, administrative assistant, Watkins health center; Michele Arellano, program assistant, study abroad; Pat Argueta, accountant II, university registrar; Mike Auchard, carpenter senior, student housing; Nancy Baker, systems software program analyst I, computing services; Kimberly S. Bates, coordinator, Services for Students with Disabilities; Brett Becker, network specialist, ITTC research facility; Travis J. Berkley, information resource manager, computing services; Saibal Bhattacharya, assistant scientist, Kansas Geological Survey; Kurt Blythe, library assistant I, libraries; Mark Bomgardner, extension course instructor, continuing education; Linda Bonebrake, senior administrative specialist, provost’s office; Deborah Brewer, planner, design and construction management; Shay Brown, procurement officer II, purchasing; David Burnham, program assistant, natural history museum; Darcie L. Callahan, adviser, Freshman-Sophomore Advising Center; Frank Carey, director program coordination, education administration; Mary Andrade Carlson, assistant director, University Career and Employment Services; Teri Chambers, senior administrative assistant, economics; Dan Chapman, administrative assistant, Academic Resource Center; Samantha Christy-Dangermond, advisor, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences; Hong Chuong, adviser, education administration; Monica Claassen-Wilson, library assistant II, libraries; Yukiko M. Coons, administrative specialist, academic technology services; Molly Coplen, programmer I, information services/information technology; Scott A. Cregg, electronics technician senior, biological sciences; Mayumi T. Crider, administrative assistant, Tertiary Oil Recovery Project; Cynthia Davis, administrative specialist, Army ROTC; Helen Krische Dee, library assistant II, libraries; Lindsay Dennis, accountant I, comptroller; Margretta DeVries, senior administrative assistant, parking services; Fernando E. Diaz, custodial specialist, facilities operations custodial services; Angela M. Dittrich, coordinator, study abroad; Kevin Dobbs, project coordinator, Kansas Biological Survey; Martin Dubois, research assistant, Kansas Geological Survey; Donna Duncan, grant monitor, Center for Research; Deb J. Elder, coordinator, education administration; Landra Fair, grant monitor, Center for Research; Sonia Farmer, senior administrative assistant, Spanish and Portuguese; Karen E. Feltner, administrative specialist, housing office administration; Lisa Flaig, public services administrator II, admissions and scholarships; Lynne L. Fothergill, librarian I, law library; Renée Frias, coordinator, study abroad; Charles Gabel, research technologist, mechanical engineering; John Gamble, information systems manager, athletics; Craig M. Gerdes, educational support technologist, instructional development and support; Todd Gleason, electrician senior, housing maintenance; Kristina Glick, administrative specialist, business and financial planning; John Grant, senior administrative assistant, international student and scholarship services; Katherine Greene, library assistant II, law library; Karen Griffin, coordinator, education administration; Eric Grospitch, assistant director, housing office administration; Joan Hahn, administrative officer, university registrar; Jason C. Hamm, research technician, natural history museum; Brian Hanabury, administrative specialist, university registrar; Jessica Haremza, program assistant, human development and family life; DeDra Heger, senior administrative assistant, anthropology; Barbara L. Hicks, administrative specialist, Naval ROTC; Erica Hicks, senior administrative assistant, university registrar; Megan J. Hill, assistant director, admissions and scholarships; Robin Holladay, administrative specialist, English; Christina Holt, research aide, Bureau of Child Research; Donna Holyman, assistant soccer coach, athletics; Anna Hornbrook, administrative specialist, linguistics; David Hull, information systems analyst, LAN support services; Karen S. Hummel, administrative specialist, religious studies; Robert Isaacson, program associate, Center for Research on Learning; Eric R. Jeppesen, manager/administrator, environmental health and safety; Robert Kinder, microcomputer system support tech III, education administration; Hilary D. Koch, coordinator, graduate school/international programs; Lynn Koenig, library assistant II, libraries-engineering; Julie Krische, administrative assistant, sociology; Gail Krotky, library assistant, libraries; Patricia Krueger, audio visual technician, biological sciences; Alice Ming-Hsiang Kuo, program assistant, transportation center; Kathy A. Lafferty, library assistant II, libraries; Denise Lajetta, administrative specialist, indigenous nations studies; Yolanda G. Langdon, administrative specialist, geology; Mei Chin Lee, systems software program analyst I, computing services; Sofia Galarza Liu, program assistant, Spencer art museum; Sara Logan, research assistant, Higuchi biosciences center; Christopher Long, safety and security chief, Spencer art museum; Allison Rose Lopez, coordinator, information services/libraries; Jessica Ludlum, administrative specialist, business administration; Cynthia Lynn, administrative officer, education administration; Patricia Marvin, senior administrative assistant, physics and astronomy; Tricia Masenthin, accounting specialist, pharmaceutical chemistry; Rebecca J. Mayer, office specialist, chemistry; Michael McCaffrey, safety and security officer I, Spencer art museum; André McCloyn-Fortune, program assistant, admissions and scholarships; Stacy K. Mendez, assistant, education administration; Claudia Mercado, associate director, admissions and scholarships; Robin Merritt, administrative specialist, study abroad; Stephanie Miller, accounting specialist, printing services; Elizabeth Montgomery-Anderson, coordinator, business administration; Michelle Moore, resident dormitory director, housing office administration; Hollyce Morris, accounting specialist, new student orientation; Maud Morris, accounting specialist, history of art; Kristine Moyer, administrative officer, Freshman-Sophomore Advising Center; Bridget Murphy, senior administrative specialist, student success; Terrie Nichols, business manager, Bureau of Child Research; Kathryn F. Orth, custodial specialist, student housing; Shima O. Ortiz, safety and security officer I, parking services; Patricia Owens, administrative specialist, architecture administration and academic; Jayaprakash Pakalapati, systems specialist, Kansas Geological Survey; Lindsey D. Patmon, administrative assistant, psychology; Margaret Patterson, research aide, Center for Research on Learning; Jessica Pauls, assistant director, admissions and scholarships; Craig Pearman, administrative specialist, African/African American studies; Amanda Peterson, program specialist I, student financial aid; Carrie Petruncola, project coordinator, education administration; Andy Pritchard, aviation technician, aerospace engineering; Martha E. Proctor, accounting specialist, music and dance; Katherine L. Pryor, associate director, theatre and film; Angela Rathmel, library assistant II, libraries; Jean Redeker, extension assistant, continuing education; Debra J. Reed, administrative assistant, education administration; Michelle L. Richards, waste technician, environmental health and safety; Beth Ridenour, fiscal analyst, comptroller; John Rinnert, media production technician, instructional development and support; Robert Rodriguez, project coordinator, education administration; Daniel E. Rolf, library assistant II, architecture administration and academics; Christina Ruiz, administrative specialist, admissions and scholarships; Barbara Russell, administrative specialist, study abroad; Mary Ryan, associate dean, Edwards Campus; Adrienne Sanders, library assistant, libraries; Scott Shackelford, information specialist I, biological sciences; Rebecca L. Shore, research aide, Bureau of Child Research; Jodi B. Simek, coordinator, Russian and East European studies; Celeste Smith, assistant director, Counseling and Psychological Services; Jeremy Staab, installation/service technician II, networking/telecommunications; Brian Stadler, information systems assistant manager, athletics; Kim E. Taylor, program assistant, natural history museum; Jean Thoma, secretary, facilities and event management, athletics; Dori Thomas, administrative specialist, Hall Center for the Humanities; Susan Transue, laboratory educational technician, biological sciences; Teri Varuska, coordinator, human development and family life; Sara Veit, senior administrative assistant, business; Tracie R. Watkins, accounting specialist, Center for Research; Susie Whalen, administrative specialist, school of pharmacy; Amy L. Wierman, administrative officer, engineering administration; R. Renee Wiesner, assistant registrar, university registrar; Cathleen Wilkinson, administrative specialist, comptroller’s office; Gwethalyn Williams, senior administrative assistant, geology; Renee Williams, project coordinator, Academic Programs for Excellence; Kristi Woolington, programmer II, information services-information technology; JoAnn H. Zerr, director of business operations, athletics; Chelsea Zimmer, research assistant, Bureau of Child Research.

    This site is maintained by University Relations, the public relations office for the University of Kansas Lawrence campus. Copyright 2001, the University of Kansas Office of University Relations. Images and information may be reused with notice of copyright, but not altered. kurelations@ukans.edu, (785) 864-3256