Scholarships benefit younger KU generation

For the third year, new and returning KU students will benefit from Coca-Cola Merit scholarships.

The scholarships are awarded to children of KU faculty and staff. All incoming freshmen receive $1,000 awards. Returning KU students receive checks for $1,000, $750, $500 or $250, depending on their grade-point averages.

To be eligible, students must have a minimum composite ACT score of 24 and a 2.5 grade-point average, or an ACT score of 21 and a 3.0 grade-point average. Other requirements include status as a full-time undergraduate student enrolled in at least 12 credit hours. For a student to be eligible, at least one parent must be a full-time staff member - classified, unclassified or faculty.

This year's 169 recipients and their faculty/staff parent(s) are listed below:
 
INCOMING FRESHMEN
Toluwalase Ajayi, Omofolabo Ajayi-Soyinka, associate professor of women's studies and theater and film; Lauren Barbe, Cheri Parsons, admissions and scholarships; Cynthia Belcher, Priscilla Belcher, office assistant III, student health services; Jessica Bird, Michelle Bird, office manager, linguistics; Mildred Boone-Salazar, Andrew Townsend Peterson, associate professor of biological sciences; Brittany Bublitz, Bruce Bublitz, associate professor of business; Patrick Cady, Suzy Shupe, clinical assistant professor, nursing; Michelle Chappell, Mary Ann Chappell, director of recreation services; Michael Coggins, George Coggins, professor of law; Amy Dick, Steve Dick, photographer, university relations; Sangeetha Dileepan, K.N. Dileepan, associate professor, allergy division, KUMC; Farima Farokhi, Saeed Farokhi, professor of aerospace engineering; Christopher Farris, Bill Farris, network services and operations; Laura Gagnon, Glennon F. Gagnon, senior systems analyst/programmer, Kansas Geological Survey; Andrea Glatz, Jay Glatz, food services manager, Kansas and Burge unions; Rajesh Gogineni, Sivaprasad Gogineni, distinguished professor of electrical engineering and computer science; Kuroki Gonzalzles, Leatrice Smith-Gonzalzles, secretary II, KANU-FM; Casey Green, Patricia Green, medical staff professional, student health services; Evan Grosshans, Kip Grosshans, associate director, student housing; Bradley Gusick, Michael J. Gusick, electronics technician, chemistry; Julia Hardin, Richard Hardin, chair, English;
 
Trisha Hastings, Robert Christensen, graphic designer II, Life Span Institute-Parsons; Sommer Heiserman, Lynn Heiserman, executive secretary, fine arts; Kimberly Herrman, Beverly Herrman, custodial supervisor I, facilities operations; Dennis Hilding, Jerel Hilding, associate professor of music and dance; Fiona Hunter, Rachel Hunter, music director, KANU-FM; Jacob Imber, Michael Imber, professor of teaching and leadership; Leanna Jenkins, Loretta Jenkins, research assistant, neurology, KUMC; Jarrett Johnson, Michael L. Johnson, professor of English; Lucas Johnson, J. Kelly Johnson, instructor of molecular biosciences, and Theresa Knoll Johnson, constituent development, Endowment Association; Himeezembi Kamatuka, Ngondi Kamatuka, director of grants, education administration; Jared Karten, Mary Karten, accountant I, human resources; Arsen Kharatyan, Elza Kharatyan, research assistant, anatomy and cell biology, KUMC; Elizabeth Lee, Steven Lee, associate professor of psychology and research in education; Sarah Markham, Paul Leon Markham, associate professor of teaching and leadership; Amanda Martin, Mike Martin, technologist II, clinical laboratories, KUMC; Melanie Matzeder, John Matzeder, employment/compensation manager, human resources, KUMC; Ethan McDonald, Thomas McDonald, professor of social welfare, and Alice Lieberman, associate professor of social welfare; Bryce McMichael, Scott McMichael, director, athletics corporation; Cora Mitchell, Paul Schumaker, professor and chairman of political science; Jamie Mitchell, Kim Mitchell, assistant professor, Higuchi Biosciences Center; John Ott, Greg and Genna Hurd, research assistant, Policy Research Institute, and the late Michael E. Ott, professor of art;
 
Michael Padget, Steve Padget, associate professor of architecture and urban design; Thomas Peterson, Jim Peterson, technical director, University Theatre; Joseph Ralston, John Ralston, professor of physics and astronomy; Natalie Ralston, James Ralston, professor emeritus of music and dance; Robert Ramp, Eugene A. Ramp, research associate, Life Span Institute, and Kathryn A. Kirigin, associate professor of human development and family life; Jessica Rodriguez, Fred Rodriguez, director, Center for Teaching Excellence; Catarina Rozman, Karl Rozman, professor of pharmacology, toxicology and therapeutics, KUMC; Ella Seibel, Charles Seibel, associate director, Applied English Center; Yi Tang, Daonian Liu, educational support technologist, information resources, KUMC; Elizabeth Trotta, Cheryl Trotta, secretary II, surgery, KUMC; Loyola Ukpokodu, Peter Ukpokodu, African-American studies; Mason Umholtz, Mark D. Umholtz, carpenter II, architecture and urban design; Jessica Vanek, Jama E. King, office specialist, card center; Stephanie Wakefield, Susan Wakefield, program assistant, Higuchi Biosciences Center; Mathew Wehner, Beth Wehner, accountant II, printing services; Christopher Wheatley, Katherine Pryor, associate director, University Theatre; Paul Whittemore, Andrea Whittemore, English lecturer, and Don Whittemore, senior scientist, Kansas Geological Survey; Nicholas Williamson, Stephen Williamson, professor of clinical oncology, KUMC; Sihao Xia, Jianghai Xia, assistant scientist, Kansas Geological Survey; Michael Yimer, Bedru Yimer, professor of mechanical engineering; Adam Younger, Susan Younger, art director, Alumni Association.
 
CONTINUING STUDENTS
Femi Adeyanju, Toyin Adeyanju and Yemi Adeyanju, Matthew Adeyanju, associate professor of health, sport and exercise science; Eniola Ajayi and Temidayo Ajayi, Omofolabo Ajayi-Soyinka, associate professor of women's studies and theater and film; Jessica Anderson, Nathan M. Anderson, nurse, KUMC; Toni Argueta, Pat Argueta, accountant I, university registrar; Daniel Atwater, Jane Atwater, research assistant professor, Life Span Institute; Vicente Avila III, Vicente Avila Jr., director of facilities management, KUMC-Wichita; Ann Basow, Robert Basow, associate professor of journalism; Amy Bettis, Linda Orr, executive secretary, chancellor's office; Jennifer Blackwell, Karen Blackwell, senior coordinator, Alzheimer's Disease Center, KUMC; Michael Blue, William Blue, professor of Spanish and Portuguese; Elizabeth Boldridge, Florence Boldridge, director of diversity program, engineering; Kelly Borchardt, Ronald Borchardt, professor of pharmaceutical chemistry; Tracy Chiles, Linda Chiles, university technologist II, KU Hospital clinical laboratories; Julie Chonko, Arnold Chonko, professor of nephrology, KUMC; Alex Clifford, Norman Clifford, associate scientist, Policy Research Institute; Samuel Constance, Dennis Constance, custodial crew leader, student housing; Kevin Conway, Billie N. Conway, library assistant, Watson Library; Stephen Cook, Eddy Jones, custodial specialist, facilities operations; Katherine Crowe, William Crowe, Spencer librarian; Jennifer Curtis, Pam Curtis, office specialist, continuing education; Erin Daniels, Carol A. Daniels, office assistant III, business administration;
 
Jessica Dunn, Winnie Dunn, professor of allied health, KUMC; Brett Elliott, Gera Elliott, office specialist, architecture and urban design; Fadil Elmansour, Fatima Harrak, assistant professor of religious studies; Emily Faurot, David Faurot, associate professor of economics, and Deborah Faurot, director of laboratories, molecular biology; Thomas Fawcett, Kathleen McCluskey-Fawcett, associate provost, and Steve Fawcett, professor of human development and family life; Johnny Ferraro, John Ferraro, professor and chairman of hearing and speech, KUMC; Derek Fincham, Jack Fincham, pharmacy dean; Jason Fleischauer, Shirl Fleischauer, accounting utility clerk, Endowment Association; Kelly Fletcher, Katherine A. Fletcher, clinical assistant professor of nursing, KUMC; Stephen Floor, Erik Floor, associate professor of molecular biosciences; Lyman Fox, Michael H. Fox, assistant professor of health policy and management; Lorelei Garcia, Donna Garcia, accounting specialist, pharmaceutical chemistry; Katherine Glatz, Jay Glatz, food services manager, Kansas and Burge unions; David Gnojek, Vince Gnojek, professor of music and dance; Joy Grisafe, David Grisafe, associate scientist, Kansas Geological Survey; Anna Gronbeck-Tedesco, Susan Gronbeck-Tedesco, assistant to the provost; Jan Grzymala-Busse, Jerzy Grzymala-Busse, professor of electrical engineering and computer science; Kristina Hadl, Sandra Hadl, registered nurse II, student health services; Jacob Hecker, Edwin Hecker Jr., professor of law; Amber Heiserman, Lynn Heiserman, executive secretary; fine arts;
 
Danica Hildenbrand, Wendy C. Hildenbrand, teaching associate, occupational therapy education; Melissa Hinton, H. Scott Hinton, chairman of electrical engineering and computer science; Sara Holmberg, Mark Holmberg, associate professor of music and dance; Matthew Jansen, Kathy Jansen, procurement officer I, office supply; Thomas Johnson, Dan Johnson, senior administrative assistant to the general counsel, and Jeannette Johnson, assistant to the provost; Nicholas Kallail, Ken Kallail, associate professor of family and community medicine; Jessica Katich and Lisa Katich, John Katich, associate professor of journalism, and Laura Katich, athletics; Kristen Kautsch, Mike Kautsch, professor of law; Margaret Keel, William D. Keel, professor of Germanic languages and literature; Sara Keidel, Sabrina Keidel, office assistant IV, journalism; Isa Kretschmer, Kathryn Nemeth Tuttle, director, Freshman/Sophomore Advising Center; Sarah Kurien, Susan Kurien, assistant director of dietetics and nutrition; Matthew Lewis, Carolyn Chinn Lewis, assistant to the director, Spencer Museum of Art; Russell Lowe, Wanda Lowe, office specialist, human development and family life; Jose Espinosa Machado, Maritza Machado-Williams, project director, supportive educational services; Joshua Mahlios, Marc Mahlios, chairman of teaching and leadership;
 
Daniel Menke, Barbara Menke, office specialist, education administration; Jane Miao, Desui Miao, collection manager, Natural History Museum; Michelle Miles, Nancy Miles, KU Card administrator; Rachael Miller, Barbara R. Miller, accountant I, Life Span Institute; Sarah Miller, Betty Jo Miller, accounting specialist, political science; Charles Morales II, D. Dorothy Coker, office assistant III, English Laura Neeley, James Neeley, librarian III, and Kathleen Neeley, librarian II; Oliver Newton, Barry Newton, professor of architecture and urban design; David Oxandale, Molly Mulloy, administrative assistant, university governance; Tara Pagano, Ron Ash, professor of business; Henry Paustian, Alisa Branham, assistant to the dean, education administration; Magan Pearson, Joyce A. McCray Pearson, director, law library; Margaret Perkins-McGuinness, Mary McGuinness, assistant director, Applied English Center; Gwendolyn Perney, Claudia Perney, benefits manager, human resources; Michelle Petersen, Barbara Petersen, director of administration and budget, continuing education; Lindsey Porter, Meredith Porter, assistant to the vice chancellor, Center for Research; Meghan Ralston, James Ralston, professor emeritus of music and dance; Edward Rholes, Julia Rholes, assistant dean of libraries; Sarah Rickel, Rita M. Rickel, office assistant IV, SE Kansas Distance Education Program; Nathan Rodriguez, Fred Rodriguez, director, Center for Teaching Excellence; Shauna Rooney, Gail Rooney, director, Career and Employment Services;
 
Gabriella and Marissa Rozman, Karl Rozman, professor of pharmacology, toxicology and therapeutics, KUMC; Emily Schulte, Rebecca Schulte, assistant curator, libraries; Sarah Shannon, Lisa Shannon, developer analyst, Computing Services; Edward Small, Edward S. Small, professor of theatre and film; Cinnamon Smith and Jasmin Smith, Shad Smith, clinical assistant professor of general and geriatric medicine, KUMC; Andreas Sophocleous, Marios Sophocleous, senior scientist, Kansas Geological Survey; Emily Southard, Marylee Southard, associate professor of chemical and petroleum engineering; Ian Spiridigliozzi, Erin Spiridigliozzi, assistant dean, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences; Anne Stephens, John Stephens, professor of music and dance; Janet Strauss, Eric Strauss, professor of architecture and urban design; Brian Tarnow, Karen Tarnow, clinical assistant professor of nursing, KUMC; Juan Toledo, Alejandro Toledo, plumber II, facilities operations; Michael Turvey and Paul Turvey, Robert Turvey, associate registrar; Lysette Van Pelt, Ola Faucher, director of human resources; Lauren Vanek, Jama King, office specialist, card center; Sabra Volek, Thomas Volek, associate professor of journalism; Beth Wegner, Jane R. Wegner, director, Schiefelbush Clinic; Donika Wiley, Linda J. B. Wiley, secretary II, molecular biosciences; Carmen Winters, Rose Winters, application program manager, academic computing; Richard Zerwekh, Robert Zerwekh, director, engineering management program.

 

Previous -- Next

Home - Previous Issues - Subscribe - Contact Us
August 25, 2000
OREAD is an employee publication, published
bi-weekly at the University of Kansas, Office of
University Relations, University Relations Center,
Lawrence, KS 66045-1630, Lynn Bretz, Interim Director.
News items should be sent to the editor at least
a week prior to publication.
Job advertisments are published for free.